Mondassur, travel insurance
& expat insurance expert
+33 1 80 87 57 80
 

Are you attracted by the warmth, colors and landscapes of this vibrant country? Or is it the desire to develop your company or subsidiary in an African country that leads you to Senegal? Whatever the reason, your trip must be prepared.

Visa, permits and other administrative procedures: this article tells you everything you need to know to travel to Senegal peacefully.

going to senegal

Short stays

Citizens from the countries listed below are exempt from visa for stays of less than 3 months in Senegal. Your passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months after your entry on the territory.

The African countries eligible to visa exemption are:

Benin, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Congo (Brazzaville), Ivory Coast, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea Conakry, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Morocco, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Central African Republic, Sierra Leone, Togo and Tunisia.

The European ones are:

France, Germany, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Croatia, Denmark, Spain, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Czech Republic, Romania, United Kingdom, Slovakia, Slovenia, and Sweden.

Other countries are also eligible to visa exemption:

Brazil, Canada, China, South Korea, Djibouti, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, Mauritius, India, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore.

Long stays

For visitors willing to stay more than 3 months in Senegal, you will need to apply for a resident card.

To obtain it, you will need to provide the following documents:

- a handwritten application for authorization of establishment addressed to the Minister of Home Affairs,

- a birth certificate of less than 6 months,

- a criminal record of less than 3 months, from the country of origin,

- a medical certificate issued by a doctor established in Senegal,

- identity photos

- a certified photocopy of the passport, including the identity page and the stamp of arrival in the country,

- an attestation of available funds, proving that you will be able to support yourself in Senegal

- a tax stamp of FCFA 15,000 (€ 23)

- the receipt of payment of the repatriation deposit (its amount varies depending on your country of origin). For information, it costs FCFA 75,000 (€ 115) for the French.

If all the documents are in conformity, the Ministry of Home Affairs issues a receipt valid for 6 months. At the end of this period, the applicant must withdraw his card or request the extension of the receipt validity.

To renew your resident card, you will need to provide the previous documents once again, as well as an application letter for renewal. The tax stamp then costs FCFA 15,200 (€ 23.2).

Is my driving license valid in Senegal?

You will be authorized to drive in Senegal if you have an international driver's license.

If you don’t, the answer might vary according to your country of origin. For example, you can drive with a French license for one year in Senegal. After this period, you will have to apply for a Senegalese license. Please check the conditions for your country’s license with your embassy in Senegal.

In order to convert your national driver's license into a Senegalese one, visit the Ministry of Transport's Land Transport Department. To do so, you will have to provide the following documents:

- your original driver's license

- a residence certificate

- ID photos

- an authenticity certificate (or computerized report) issued by your home country

- fees of about CFA 10,000 for the light vehicles category

- a certified photocopy of your identity card

- a medical certificate issued by the officials' health center.

You can also directly apply for a Senegalese driver's license.

According to local authorities, any Senegalese resident above 18 years old can apply for a driver license. It is not compulsory to register with a driving school. However, it might ease your future trips in Senegal. If you choose to register, you will be entitled to at least 10 hours of driving lessons along with theoretical courses.

Once you have finished your training, you will have to undergo a medical test so as to determine your ability to drive. A medical certificate will then be issued. Finally, you will have to pass the driving test. The request has to be made at the Regional Land Transport Division. To do so, you will have to provide the following documents:

- a residence certificate

- ID photos

- a certified copy of your national identity card

- a tax stamp of CFA 4,000

- an issuance stamp of CFA 10,000

- a medical certificate proving your ability to drive.

Before you leave, don't forget to take out a health insurance in Senegal

Contact Details

Contact Us



+33 1 80 87 57 80
  WhatsApp : +33 7 66 54 12 12
Skype : Mondassur


Mondassur
19, rue des Longs Prés
92100 Boulogne - FRANCE


Our opening hours are from 9:00 to 18:00 Central Europe Time from Monday to Friday to contact our consultants. Our medical platforms are reachable 24/24 and 365 days a year..

Do you have questions on your insurance plan, you would like to purchase a travel insurance or receive a quote for an expat insurance ? Please send us an email ; we will answer you within 24h00 business days.

WE ARE PLEASED TO HELP YOU