Mondassur,travel insurance
& expatriate insurance expert

+33 (0)1 80 87 57 80
 

Terms of use of our application
Protection and confidentiality of your personal data

Protection and confidentiality of personal data

The protection of your personal data is essential for us and we detail you below their conditions of use as part of your request for quote and underwriting an insurance contract.
When you use our services, it is essential for us to have certain information such as your date of birth or your personal details. Our data privacy policy guarantees you protection of this information.
This requested information is needed to help you and ensure you the best service. They are communicated to our contractual partners involved in the execution of our services.
The personal data concerning the members (or concerning the parties or interested in the contract) are treated in respect of the French law IT & Freedom of January 6th, 1978 modified with standards enacted by the CNIL complying with the EU Data Protection Regulation.
Their processing is necessary for the execution, management and execution of the contract and guarantees, the management of commercial and contractual relations, the management of the risk of fraud or the execution of legal, regulatory or administrative provisions in force , according to the detailed purposes below.

Rights of access, rectification, deletion and opposition

The aforementioned persons have, by justifying their identity, a right of data access, rectification, cancellation and opposition free of charge by sending a letter to the Security Department of our group: DIXIAL, 19 Rue des Longs Prés, 92100 BOULOGNE - FRANCE.

Passing, management, execution of contracts and commercial management of customers and prospects

Data concerning prospects and members (or concerning parties involved or interested in the contract) are necessary for the management of commercial and contractual relations.
This information is intended, within the limits of their attributions, to the advisor or usual contact, to the services of the insurer in charge of the commercial management or the execution, management and execution of the contracts of each of the guarantees and to his delegatees, intermediaries , agents, service providers and subcontractors, or other entities of the DIXIAL Group in the exercise of their duties.
They may also be forwarded to the insurance organizations of the persons involved or offering additional services, to co-insurers, reinsurers, professional bodies and guarantee funds, as well as to all persons involved in the contract, such as lawyers, experts, law clerks and departmental officers, curators, tutors, investigators, health professionals, medical officers and authorized personnel, social agencies when they intervene in the settlement of claims and benefits or when the insurer offers guarantees complementary to those of social schemes.
Information concerning the members may also be transmitted to all persons interested in the contract (the contracting party, the insured person and the beneficiary of the contract and their successors and representatives, to the beneficiaries of an assignment or subrogation of the rights relating to the contract and, if the persons in charge and their agents, the third parties involved in the performance of the contract), as well as to all persons authorized by third parties (courts, arbitrators, mediators, ministries concerned, supervisory and control authorities and all public bodies authorized to receive them and the services in charge of control such as auditors, auditors and departments in charge of internal control).

Insurance fraud

The participant (or any person who is a party or interested party to the contract) is also informed that a device for the purpose of fighting against insurance fraud is implemented, which may, in particular, lead to the inclusion on a list of persons risk of fraud, registration may result in an extension of the study of their file, or even the reduction or refusal of the benefit of a right, service, contract or service offered by the entities of the Group and its insurance partners. In this context, personal data concerning the members (or concerning the parties or interested parties to the contract) can be processed by all authorized persons intervening within the entities of the Dixial Group and its insurance partners in the fight against fraud. This data may also be sent to authorized staff of bodies directly affected by fraud (other insurance bodies or intermediaries, social or professional bodies, judicial authorities, mediators, arbitrators, legal assistants, ministerial officers, third party bodies authorized by a provision and, where appropriate, victims of fraud or their representatives).

Money laundering and terrorist financing

To meet its legal obligations, our insurers implement monitoring treatments aimed at combating money laundering and the financing of terrorism and applying financial penalties.
Collection and processing of health data
All insured persons expressly accept the collection and processing of health data. Necessary for the contract and guarantees management, this data is processed in accordance with the rules of medical confidentiality. They are exclusively intended for the medical adviser of the insurer or entities of Dixial in charge of managing collateral, its medical service or specifically authorized internal or external persons (in particular its delegates or medical experts). This information may also be used for the purposes of the fight against fraud by authorized persons.
If a primary social protection system is used, the insured person authorizes the health professional to send the insurer a statement of information to enable the implementation of the benefits of the contract. It also allows the exchange of information with its compulsory social protection scheme for the sole purpose of processing benefits.

Transfer of information outside the European Union

Personal data concerning the participant (or concerning the parties or interested parties to the contract) may be transferred to countries outside the European Union, which the parties concerned are informed by these provisions and which they authorize. expressly.
These transfers are carried out within the framework of the execution of the contract and the relations with the insurer, the respect of legal or regulatory obligations, the management of actions or litigations allowing notably the insurer to ensure the recognition, exercising or defending his rights in court or for the purposes of the defense of the persons concerned (according to exceptions referred to in Article 69 of the Data Protection Act). These transfers are carried out in accordance with the legal requirements, the directives of the European Commission and the CNIL, and may, where appropriate, be the subject of specific legal frameworks by DIXIAL and its insurance partners to guarantee a sufficient level of protection. personal data.
This information (strictly limited), are intended only for recipients likely to intervene in the context of the purposes provided for in the contract and described above.

Studies, Statistics

Personal data concerning the participant (or concerning the parties or interested parties to the contract) are also likely to be used and exploited by DIXIAL and its insurance partners (or their subcontractors) for statistical or study purposes. , in particular with a view to developing their product and service offerings, personalizing their relationships with the people concerned, better knowing the market and competition, or innovations.
This data may be associated, combined or include personal data concerning the member (or concerning the parties or interested parties to the contract) automatically collected or communicated by the interested parties themselves when browsing the website, the use of certain features of this site or the mobile application. They can also be combined with statistical or aggregated data from different internal or external sources.
All personal data are processed in compliance with the regulations in force, particularly those relating to the respect of privacy and the protection of personal data.

Terms of use of our application and our websites

Our application for quotes and insurance underwriting online aims to facilitate the contracting of insurance. DIXIAL will not be held responsible in case of non-functioning or malfunctioning of the application.
Insurance contract guarantees are presented to facilitate the selection of the best insurance contract. The details of the guarantees are specified in the general conditions of the contract which remain the reference as to the implementation of the guarantees of each contract.
Rates quoted in the quote results are subject to change without notice and are valid only when the quote is displayed. The subscription of an insurance contract is considered acquired when you receive the certificate of insurance. DIXIAL cannot be held responsible in case of non-receipt of this certificate. You should contact us as soon as possible if you do not receive a confirmation of contract after an online payment of your insurance.
We will do our best to ensure the availability of the application. However, due to the nature of the internet, this cannot be guaranteed. Your access to our application may occasionally be suspended or limited to allow for repairs, maintenance, or add a new feature or service. We will endeavor to limit the frequency and duration of such suspensions or limitations.

Using Cookies

When you arrive on the site, several cookies are installed on your hard drive. These cookies are small text files that can not hide viruses or be executed.
Their presence makes it possible to correctly manage the browsing session and to measure the number of visits, the number of pages viewed as well as the activity of the visitors on the site and their frequency of return in order to adapt the site to the requests of its visitors. visitors.

Use of our application and internet websites

If you use our services, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password when opening an account, restrictions on access to your computer and other equipment, and within the limits of what is authorized by applicable law, you agree to be responsible for all activities that have been conducted from your account or with your password. You must take all necessary steps to ensure that your password remains confidential and secure, and must inform us immediately if you have reason to believe that your password is known to anyone else, or if the password is unknown. password is used or likely to be used in an unauthorized manner. You are responsible for the validity and completeness of the information you have provided to us, and must inform us of any changes to this information.

DIXIAL offers links to external websites; their content can in no way engage DIXIAL responsibility.


You must not use our services in a manner that would cause, or be likely to cause, interruption, damage, or alteration of our service, or for any fraudulent purpose, or in connection with any unlawful crime or activity, or in order to cause disturbances, nuisances or causes of anxiety.
We reserve the right to deny access, close an account, remove or edit content if you are in violation of applicable laws, these Terms of Use or any other terms, conditions, guidelines or policies confidentiality of the data.

Electronic communications

When you use our service or send us emails, SMS or other communications from your fixed or mobile equipment, you communicate with us electronically. We will communicate with you electronically by various means, such as by email, SMS, notification messages in the application or by posting emails or communications on the website or through our other Services. For contractual purposes, you agree to receive electronic communications from us and you agree that all agreements, information, disclosures and other communications that we send to you electronically fulfill all legal obligations of written communications, unless a mandatory law specific requires another mode of communication.

Intellectual property and copyright

Reproduction of all or part of the content of the site is prohibited, unless specifically authorized by DIXIAL The information is presented for information purposes and cannot engage DIXIAL as to their use.
All content present or made available through our service, such as text, graphics, logos, buttons, images, digital downloads, and compilations of data, is the property of DIXIAL or its content providers and is protected by French and international law of the intellectual property, author and protection of databases. Our websites: welcomeprotection.com, mondassur.com, europusa.com, France-insurance.com are sites belonging to DIXIAL and other affiliated sites. The compilation of all the content present or made available through our services is the exclusive property of DIXIAL and is protected by the French and international law of the intellectual property and the protection of the databases.
You must not systematically extract and / or reuse parts of the content without our express written permission. In particular, you should not use a data extraction robot, or any other similar data collection or extraction tool, to retrieve (in one or more of the following), to reuse a substantial part of any content, without our express and written agreement. You also must not create and / or publish your own databases that contain substantial parts without our express written consent.
The trademarks and visuals used on our sites may not be used for products or services that do not belong to Dixial, or in any way that could cause confusion among customers, or in any way that disparages or discredits our brands. All other brands that do not belong to Dixial and appear on our sites are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated, linked or sponsored by Dixial.
You must not frame or use framing techniques to insert any trademark, logo or other commercial information (including images, text, layouts or forms). You must not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing Dixial's name or trademarks without our express written permission.

Contact Details

Contact Us



+33 (0)1 80 87 57 80
+33 (0)1 80 87 57 87


Mondassur
19, rue des Longs Prés
92100 Boulogne - FRANCE


Our opening hours are from 9:00 to 18:00 Central Europe Time from Monday to Friday to contact our consultants. Our medical platforms are reachable 24/24 and 365 days a year..

Do you have questions on your insurance plan, you would like to purchase a travel insurance or receive a quote for an expat insurance ? Please send us an email ; we will answer you within 24h00 business days.

WE ARE PLEASED TO HELP YOU