Chinese (Simplified) German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Mondassur,
travel insurance & expatriate insurance expert

+33 (0)1 80 87 57 80

20 hours of flight to an extremely friendly population, a country financially affordable and not too much touristic yet, beautiful landscapes, unique traditions in the world, heavenly beaches, tropical climate throughout the year.. So, it worth it ! Here’s where to go to make the most of your stay.

1 – Intramuros in Manila

Manila

This city doesn’t have great tourist interest, except his oldest district : Intramuros. We can contemplate the beautiful San Augustin Church built in 1571, who survived natural disasters and lot of bombings during the World War II.
48km of Manila, the former US base, called Corregidor, is a nice visit. You can see historic fortifications, canons and barracks.

2 – Boracay

Boracay

This is one of the most touristic destinations in the Philippines. The reason is simple : there are the most beautiful beaches in Asia, as the Beach Ariel Point for example. If you like beaches parties, you’re in the right place, in fact it’s like the St Tropez of the Philippines.

3 – The Mount Mayon

Le mont Mayon

Located on the Luzon’s Island, it’s the most active volcano in the country. Many disasters have happened, but it’s still a great place to visit.

4 – El Nido

El Nido

White sand beaches, clear blue lagoons, it’s the tropical paradise of the Philippines.

5 - Banaue Rice Terraces

Les rizières en terrasse de Banaue

In other words, the Eighth wonder of the World. A trek in this rice, old of 2000 to 6000 years, built on the mountain, which offer a wonderful landscape.

6 – Vigan

Vigan

Registered in the world patrimony of the UNESCO, it is a perfect example of Spanish colonial town in Asia. Known for its cobblestone streets and its unique architectural style between Spain and Asia.

7 –The incredible dives (whale shark, turtles ...)

Les incroyables plongées

Oslob et Donsol

They are the two place where you can see et swim next to big whale sharks that are attracted by food. The best time to see them is between February and April.

Apo Reef

It is the Philippines's largest coral reef. Dive in this marine reserve, allow to note a wonderful marine wildlife and also beautiful corals.

Puerto Galera

Famous for its several place of dive, that are easily accessible. There's something for everyone, if you doesn’t make dive, the surrounding area is nice to explore, and there is beautiful cascades.

Tubbataha Reef

Located in the middle of the sea of Sulu, this protected marine park is quite difficult to join. It’s a member of the top ten of the best places in the world for dive, thanks to its high degree of biodiversity.

8 – The islands of Bohol

Lîle de Bohol

Bohol offer many attractions, especially the Chocolate Hills, which are hills 30 to 50m high, in cone shape. You can also see some Tarsiers (a little primate with big eyes). This is a tourist place, you can find many bar and restaurant along the beach. You can drink a fruit juice while the sun sets on the marsh, made snorkeling...

9 – Batanes

Batanes

An archipelago consisting of ten islands, located at the north of the country, whitch offer beautiful landscape very green, it is the place that the most different of the rest of Philippines.

saint basils cathedral 708349 960 720

Are you planning to visit the Kremlin? Do you want to spend a few days in St. Petersburg? Do you intend to take the Trans-Siberian Railway? For this trip, you need a travel insurance to obtain your Russian visa.

To travel to Russia, you must provide a certificate of travel insurance in your visa application form.
In this article, we will tell you all about the Russian visa and the compulsory travel insurance.

Visa obligation


If you wish to travel to Russia, even for a tourist stay, you are required to make a visa application. There are four types of visa:
• the tourist visa,
• the business visa,
• the work visa,
• the private visa.

Russian visa: required documents


The required documents


To apply for a Russian visa, you will need to at least provide the following documents:
• your tourist voucher or invitation to go to Russia,
• your passport, valid at least six months after supposed date of departure from Russia
• a photocopy of your passport,
• the visa application form filled beforehand online visa.kdmid.ru ,
• a certificate of travel insurance and repatriation,
• a passport-type photograph,
• payment of visa fees.

The Insurance policy required to obtain a visa to Russia


For all your trips to Russia, you must purchase a travel insurance and repatriation plan beforehand and present a travel insurance certificate for your visa application. Your insurance must be valid for the duration of the stay on the entire Russian territory.
Mondassur is a specialist in travel insurance that provides insurance plans you need to obtain your Russian visa. Request a free quote, sign up online and immediately get your certificate of travel insurance for the embassy!

Доброго пути!

Who is eligible?

VIE is an international internship program open to all European citizens between 18 and 28 years and can apply for a VIE mission in a French business for a period of 6 to 24 months. Companies in Mexico are mainly interested in profiles of business development, technical sales or engineering. Since July 2003, compensation is for this program is €2,196.

How to find a VIE?

1. Send spontaneous applications to French companies located in Mexico. You can find a list of companies members of the “Chambre Franco-Mexicaine de Commerce et d’Industrie” (CFMCI) http://www.franciamexico.com/

2. Prospect SMEs that interest you and are likely to have an export project

3. The CCI (Chambre de Commerce International) in your area may also have information on the companies that have an implementation project in Mexico

4. Ask about the Information Centre of the site on International Volunteering https://www.civiweb.com/FR/mon-espace-perso/mon-statut/bareme-indemnites.aspx

What are the conditions to apply for the VIE Visa?

• Be between 18 and 28 years,
• French or European nationality in good standing with your country
• Entitled to full civil rights
• Have no criminal record
What are the necessary documents?
• Completed application form
• Passport: the minimum validity must be an extra month on the date you will leave the Mexican territory. You must provide a photocopy of your passport with the following information: photo, owner’s details, and validity of the passport.
• Photo ID: minimum 32 mm x 26 mm and maximum 39 mm x 31 mm
• Certificate of Business France
• Commitment letter to VIE program, signed and stamped, along with a photocopy.
• Certificate from the company in Mexico who will be guarantor of the volunteer during his/her stay in Mexico, indicating the period and activities to be performed, as well as the organization responsible of compensation and the amount to be rewarded
• Copy of the RFC (tax identification type) of the Mexican company
• The Certificate of French company indicating the period and activities
• Visa fees (possibility to pay in cash)

What are the application procedures?


1. The applicant must send the visa application file to the following address:
Sección Consular de la Embajada de México


4, rue Notre-Dame des Victoires
75002 París
Tel: 01 42 86 56 20
Fax: 01 49 26 02 78
Warning the Mexican embassy does NOT examine applications received by email.


2. Acceptance of the application file:


When the application is accepted, the visa can be withdrawn within two business days. If the visa applicant resides outside the Paris region, he/she may provide a Chronopost letter to receive the passport.

What health insurance choose?


The most important criteria to take into consideration for an expatriation are:
• Sanitary conditions: repatriation if healthcare on site is insufficient
• Access to healthcare: cares reimbursed in both the public and private medical structures
• Financial conditions: medical expenses are covered in Mexico and other countries of the world
• Legal circumstances: to exercise your rights abroad

Mondassur can help you choose the health insurance most suited to your needs for a better expatriation in Mexico.

Study in the US

Students who wish to study in the United States often underestimate the time required for admissions procedures. Here is a list of important criteria that should not be missed if you wish to apply to an American university.

English tests

As an international student, if English is not your first language or if you have not completed your studies in English, universities in USA require a test to check that you meet the required level. Several language tests are accepted such as TOEFL, IELTS and TOEIC.


University admission tests

You may be asked to complete an admission test depending on the course for which you are applying. Some of the most requested tests are GRE, GMAT and SAT. It is important to check in advance the requirements of the university you choose in the United States.


Application form

There is strong competition to enter an American university and it is necessary to prepare your application efficiently. CV (resume in English), cover letter, personal statement and career plan, letters of recommendation and school credentials (translated into English) are some documents that must be included in your file. This list varies according to the chosen course and university so you must be very attentive to specific requirements.
Health insurance


After receiving a positive response from the university, there are other criteria that need to be met before you can study in the United States. Indeed, many American universities require that international students should be covered before the beginning of their studies.


Some universities in USA offer their own insurance but they are generally less affordable than international health insurances.


To choose a suitable insurance for your education that will protect you in any event, Mondassur is committed to offer you an insurance plan that meets the criteria of American universities and we guarantee its approval by the university.

You can request a free quote online or contact Mondassur for any queries you may have.

Many students wish to study abroad to live a unique experience. If you like to take part in this adventure as well, here are few ways to study in a foreign country.

Apply directly to study in a university abroad

You can apply to join a university in a foreign country without going through an exchange program. Generally, the application process is done directly with the university abroad and if you are accepted, you will be able to complete your studies in that country.

Go on exchange programs

The student exchange program is another way to study abroad. Depending on the universities, there are several programs available such as the Erasmus program.

Enter a double degree program

There are partnerships that exist between French and international universities and allow students to take part of their course abroad. This option usually allows you to earn a double degree at the end of the course.

Join a summer school

Summer schools are open to students who wish to study during summer holidays (June to September). These courses are available in several countries worldwide and you can join a course in a summer school for a few weeks.

Go on a Visiting Student program

Finally, you can also follow courses in some universities abroad as a visiting student. This program does not allow you to enroll as a normal student and you will not receive any qualification at the end of the course even if the fees are expensive.

Peace of mind when you study abroad

Studying abroad can be a challenge for some and an adventure for others. To avoid bad surprises, you should subscribe to an insurance plan that will ensure your health coverage during your study trip.
Some countries do not offer complete social security as in France and medical costs can be very expensive in several countries. Some universities like those in USA often insist that international students take an insurance plan that covers health care.


To protect yourself against any unforeseen situation, it is recommended to purchase an insurance plan before your trip. To prepare your studies abroad hassle-free, our dedicated and professional team will guide you through this process. Contact us!

Contact Details

Contact Us



+33 (0)1 80 87 57 80
+33 (0)1 80 87 57 87


Mondassur
148, rue du Château
92100 Boulogne - FRANCE


Our opening hours are from 9:00 to 18:00 Central Europe Time from Monday to Friday to contact our consultants. Our medical platforms are reachable 24/24 and 365 days a year..

Do you have questions on your insurance plan, you would like to purchase a travel insurance or receive a quote for an expat insurance ? Please send us an email ; we will answer you within 24h00 business days.

WE ARE PLEASED TO HELP YOU